Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

StratusClear™ Multimode Fiber Supports extended
Gigabit Ethernet Distances

Media Inquiries:
Steven Kenney (Contact)
+1.603.669.4347, Ext. 229


Manchester, NH August 2001: Hitachi Cable Manchester, Inc.'s new StratusClear™ 62.5/125 mm multimode fiber cables bring extended distance support to IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet applications. In fact, StratusClear™ fiber cables are guaranteed to support Gigabit Ethernet systems over distances of up to 500 meters at 850 nm and 1,000 meters at 1300 nm - exceeding the standard by as much as 125%! StratusClear™ fiber can also significantly extend the transmission operation distances (up to 2,000 meters) for less demanding protocols such as Fast Ethernet, FDDI, and 155 Mbps FDDI.

Hitachi Cable's new fiber optic tri-fold catalog provides an overview of the industry's most commonly specified indoor, indoor/outdoor, and outside plant cables. For more information, contact Hitachi Cable Manchester, Inc.'s customer solutions team at +1.800.772.0116.

To learn more about other Hitachi Cable products, visit the company website at http://www.hca.hitachi-cable.com.

Multimode Finer Cable