Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

Riser Interconnect Cable

Interconnect is RoHS 2 and REACH compliant and all multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Extremely flexible for easy handling with lightweight, the cable utilizes flexible aramid yarns to enhance strength. The 900 micron buffered design is recommended for easy termination to standard fiber optic connectors. Interconnect cable is ideal for patch cords, short runs and interconnects and will support applications including gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

riser interconnect cable

Indoor Fiber Optic Cable

  • Hitachi Cable America utilizes Corning Optical Fiber as its standard fiber for OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 constructions.
  • 900 µm Buffered Design Recommended for Termination to ST and SC Connectors
  • Ideal for Patch Cords, Interconnections and Short Runs
  • Easy to Strip and Terminate
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength
  • Extremely Flexible for Easy Handling

Simplex Interconnect Cable Applications

  • Jumper Cordage for Data Center Applications
  • Jumper Cordage for Office Cubicle Wiring to Faceplate
  • Transceiver interconnection in a Network Wiring Closet or Data Center
  • Data or Telephony Interconnections

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

Simplex Interconnect Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Custom Marking and Colors are Available Upon Request
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
Indoor Simplex Interconnect Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Riser
Overall Jacket Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic