Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

NanoCore™ Micro-Distribution Multi-Unit Plenum Cables

NanoCore™ Single-Jacket Micro Distribution offers 250 micron fiber optic strands in a loose tube design allowing for a higher fiber strand count in a very small overall diameter cable. Each fiber strand is color coded for easy identification. The cable is flexible and easy to handle and uses lightweight, flexible aramid yarns to enhance strength. Subunits with 12 strands are only 2mm in diameter. NanoCore™ Interconnect Micro Distribution cable is ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors where higher data rates are desired. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.


LOADING IMAGES
nanocore single jacket loose tube plenum cable Hitachi NanoCore Info Graphic

Indoor Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

  • Hitachi Cable America utilizes Corning Optical Fiber as its standard fiber for OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 constructions.
  • 250 µm Loose Tube Design Allows for Higher Fiber Strand Counts in a Smaller Overall Diameter Cable
  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • No Gel Design Makes Installation Quick, Easy and Clean
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength

Loose Tube Cable Applications

  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • The Optimal Cabling Solution for High Density Mainframe Data Centers, Super Computing Clusters and Parallel Optics Interconnections
  • The Smallest diameter, Highest Fiber Count Cables With the Reliability Necessary for Systems With High Up-Time Expectations

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

NanoCore™ Micro-Distribution Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Both UL Plenum and dual rated UL Riser / Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
Single Jacket Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable Diagram