Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

SingleUnit Riser Cable

Single-Unit is RoHS 2 and REACH compliant and all multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Each fiber is color coded for easy identification, flexible and easy to handle with lightweight aramid yarns to enhance strength. Single-Unit constructions are an ideal intra-building cable solution that will support applications including gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

single unit riser cable

SingleUnit Riser Cable

  • Hitachi Cable America utilizes Corning Optical Fiber as its standard fiber for OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 constructions.
  • 900 µm Buffered Design Recommended for Termination to ST and SC Connectors
  • 600 µm Buffered Design Optimized for Termination to MT-RJ and Other Small Form Factor Connectors
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Ideal Intra-Building Cable Solution
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength

SingleUnit Cable Applications

  • Intra-Building Cable Suitable for Field Connectorization
  • Premise Wiring Building Backbones
  • Telecommunications Rooms and Closets
  • Data Center Raised Floor Wiring Environments

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

SingleUnit Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
single unit cable
Dielectric Materials Riser Riser
Overall Jacket Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic Low-Smoke, Flame Retardant Thermoplastic