Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Composite Cables

Power+â„¢composite indoor/outdoor cables are the solution for applications where remote power and network connectivity are required and distance may be a factor. Power+ composite cables utilize fiber optic strands to provide the link to the network and a pair of stranded copper conductors to deliver power. The different constructions of Power+ composite cables address the variety of applications on the market. Power+ composite cables are ideal for long distance PTZ camera installations, Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS), and Passive Optical Networks (PON). Power+ composite cables are available with a plenum rating (OFCP) which makes them suitable for a wide variety of environments.

riser interconnect cable

Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Composite Cable

  • Choice of separate power conductors eliminates concerns associated with heat generation and length derating calculations as required by TIA 568 and NEC.
  • Each 900µm buffered fiber resides in a 2mm subunit for easy termination to LC, SC connectors and more.
  • Dry, super absorbent polymers (SAPs) eliminate water migration in cable interstices.
  • Suitable for lashed aerial, duct underground conduit and indoor plenum applications.
  • All multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers.
rohs compliant

Designed for Long Distance Power over Ethernet (PoE) Applications

  • High noise areas and extended distance
  • Security CCTV Cameras
  • Wireless Access Points
  • Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS)
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON)
  • Ideal for all remote powered applications

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

Cable Design Allows Easy Termination and Wide Use

  • UL Listed OFCP for use in plenum spaces
  • OSP rating permits use in outdoor and wet environments
  • Small outside diameters assist in installation
  • Tight buffered (900 micron) optical fibers reside inside individual aramid yarn filled subunits
  • Compatible with all LC and SC fiber optic connectors
  • Fiber optic glass options include OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 & OS2
  • Mitigates temperature rise associated with cable bundles
Indoor Simplex Interconnect Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Riser
Overall Jacket Flame-Retardant Thermoplastic