Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America

Tight Buffered Riser Cable

Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffered has a UV resistant jacket and is REACH and RoHS 2 compliant. All multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Dry, super absorbent polymers (SAPs) eliminate water migration in cable interstices and 900um buffered design is utilized for easy termination. Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffered (Riser) has color coded fibers for easy identification. Cables with fiber counts of 2 to 144 are available. Fibers are segregated into 12-fiber bundles identified by color-code binders. Suitable for lashed aerial, duct, underground conduit and indoor riser environments. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

tight buffered riser cable

Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable

  • Hitachi Cable America utilizes Corning Optical Fiber as its standard fiber for OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2 constructions.
  • UV Resistant Jacket
  • Tight Buffered Construction
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Dry, Super Absorbent Polymers (SAPs) Eliminate Water Migration in Cable Interstices
  • Suitable for Lashed Aerial, Duct, Underground Conduit and Indoor Riser Applications

Tight Buffered Cable Applications

  • Indoor / Outdoor Applications Where Gel-Filled Cables are not Suitable
  • Robust Cables for Indoor Applications where the Cable may be Subject to a Damp / Moist Environment
  • Indoor / Outdoor Applications where Termination is Directly onto Conventional Connectors (w/o Pigtail Splicing)
  • Suitable for Lashed Aerial, Duct, Underground Conduit and Indoor Riser Applications

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Tight Buffered Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Multiple and Custom Fiber Counts Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
50um Tight Buffered Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Riser
Overall Jacket Low-Smoke, Flame Retardant Thermoplastic