Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

FAQs

Q: How far will OM4 glass work for 10 gigabit Ethernet?

A: 10GBASE-SR complies with IEEE 802.3ae standard, which can support 550m reach at a maximum when using OM4 multimode which complies with IEC 60793-2-10 Type A1a.3, TIA/EIA 492AAAD & ITU G651.1 standards.

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.