Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

FAQs

Q: What is Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM)?

A: Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM) is the processing of transmitting and receiving 4 different wavelengths of light simultaneously over Wideband Multimode fiber. Currently the wavelength of 850nm is utilized by vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELS) to send light down a pair of fiber optic strands for applications such as gigabit Ethernet and 10 gigabit Ethernet. In addition to 850nm, SWDM would use 880nm, 910nm and 940nm. Spacing out the different wavelengths will permit the electronics to more easily distinguish one wavelength from another. SWDM will not work over existing fiber infrastructure that does not utilize wideband multimode fiber.

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.