Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

Low Smoke Zero Halogen/Riser (LSZH/Riser) Cable

Interconnect is RoHS 2 and REACH compliant and all multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Extremely flexible for easy handling, the cable utilizes lightweight flexible aramid yarns to enhance strength. The 900 micron buffered design is recommended for easy termination to standard fiber optic connectors. Interconnect cable is ideal for patch cords, short runs and interconnects and will support applications including gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. For this construction, a low-smoke zero halogen jacket is utilized to provide the safety characteristics specific to a customer’s needs. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

Indoor Interconnect

Product Highlights

  • REACH & RoHS 2 compliant.
  • Made in USA.
  • 900 micron buffered design recommended for easy termination.
  • LSZH with OFNR rating enables use in riser-rated environments.
  • Halogen free design offers improved safety performance.
  • All multimode, and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers.
  • Ideal for patch cords, interconnections, and short runs.
  • Easy to strip and terminate.
  • Lightweight, flexible aramid yarns enhance strength.
  • LSZH rating established via HCA material testing to IEC 60332-3-24, IEC 60754-1 & 2 and IEC 61034-2.
FIBER COUNT62.5 UM OM150 UM OM250 UM OM350 UM OM450 UM OM58.3 UM OS2
160001-160004-160464-161838-162720-160040-1
160037-160003-160465-161791-162721-160039-1
160038-160002-160466-161792-162722-160010-1
160425-160462-160467-161793-162723-160489-1
260001-260004-260464-261838-262720-260040-2
260514-260063-260463-261842-262724-260012-2
zip60288-260376-261483-261988-262725-260289-2
zip60005-260007-260501-261844-262726-260011-2

Product Details

General

Manufacturing Location
This product is produced and manufactured in the USA
Cable Rating
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) /Riser (UL) OFNR c(UL) OFNR FT4
Glass Construction
Glass core with 125 micron cladding, 250 micron acrylate coating and 900 micron buffer.
Overall Jacket
Flame-retardant thermoplastic
Jacket Colors
Yellow: OS2
Orange: OM1 & OM2
Aqua: OM3 & OM4
Erika Violet for OM4 is available
Applications
  • 10, 40 & 100 gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Video, Security, Automation.
  • OM5 supports applications utilizing Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM).
Custom Options
  • Enhanced bend insensitive OS2 optical fiber is available (ITU-T G.657.B3 & G.657.A2).
  • OM4+ optical fibers with extended 10 gigabit Ethernet distances are available.
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Installation Temperature
-10°C to +60°C (+14°F to +140°F)
Operation Temperature
-20°C to +70°C (-4°F to +158°F)

Features

Indoor Interconnect

LZSH Interconnect Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Custom Marking and Colors are Available Upon Request
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

LZSH Interconnect Cable Options

  • Cables with 600 micron buffer available
  • Standard colors are yellow for singlemode, orange for multimode and aqua for 10 Gigabit - other colors are available
  • Enhanced OM4 cables with extended 10 gigabit distances are available.
  • Compliant To: -IEC 60332-3-24 (Flammability) -IEC 61034-2 (Low Smoke) -IEC 60754-1&2 (Non-Halogen)

Resources / Downloads

People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed:

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.