Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

NanoCore® Micro-Distribution Dual Jacket Loose Tube Plenum Cable

Category 6A Supra 10G Cables

Indoor Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable

  • 250 micron Loose Tube Design Allows for Higher Fiber Strand Counts in a Smaller Overall Diameter Cable
  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • No Gel Design Makes Installation Quick, Easy and Clean
  • Each Fiber is Color Coded for Easy Identification
  • Color-Coded Binders Separate Fibers into Bundles of 12
  • Rugged Dual-Jacket Design
  • Flexible and Easy to Handle
  • Lightweight, Flexible Aramid Yarns Enhance Strength

NanoCore® Micro-Distribution Loose Tube Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit
NanoCoreT Dual Jacket Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
Dielectric Materials Plenum
Overall Jacket Low-Smoke, Flame Retardant Thermoplastic
Fiber Count 50 UM OM2 50 UM OM3 50 UM OM4 8.3 UM OS2 8.3 UM OS2BI
12 61549-12 61509-12 61884-12 61550-12 61717-12
24 61549-24 61509-24 61884-24 61550-24 61717-24
36 61549-36 61509-36 61884-36 61550-36 61717-36
48 61549-48 61509-48 61884-48 61550-48 61717-48
72 61549-72 61509-72 61884-72 61550-72 61717-72
96 61549-96 61509-96 61884-96 61550-96 61717-96

Loose Tube Cable Applications

  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • The Optimal Cabling Solution for High Density Mainframe Data Centers, Super Computing Clusters and Parallel Optics Interconnections
  • The Smallest diameter, Highest Fiber Count Cables With the Reliability Necessary for Systems With High Up-Time Expectations

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.