Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

NanoCore® Interconnect Micro Distribution Plenum Cable

Drybit Cable

NanoCore® Interconnect Micro Distribution offers 250 micron fiber optic strands in a loose tube design allowing for a higher fiber strand count in a very small overall diameter cable. Each fiber strand is color coded for easy identification. The cable is flexible and easy to handle and uses lightweight aramid yarns to enhance strength. NanoCore® Interconnect Micro Distribution cable is ideal for MPO (MTP®) style connectors where higher data rates are desired. Supported applications include gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

nanocore zip cord loose tube plenum cable

Product Highlights

  • REACH & RoHS 2 compliant.
  • Made in USA.
  • All multimode, and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers.
  • 250 micron loose tube design allows for higher fiber strand counts in a smaller overall diameter cable.
  • Ideal for MPO (MTPTM) style connectors.
  • Each fiber is color coded for easy identification.
  • Flexible and easy to handle.
  • Lightweight, flexible Aramid yarns enhance strength. Now available with a smaller outside diameter.
  • When necessary, color-coded binders separate fiber
FIBER COUNT62.5 UM OM150 UM OM250 UM OM350 UM OM450 UM OM4+50 UM OM58.3 UM OS2
262241-262242-262243-262244-262412-262749-262239-2
261537-261506-261507-261883-262411-262750-261538-2
462241-462242-462243-462244-462412-462749-462239-4
461537-461506-461507-461883-462411-462750-461538-4
662241-662242-662243-662244-662412-662749-662239-6
661537-661506-661507-661883-662411-662750-661538-6
8 DJ62675-862676-862449-862450-862677-862678-862460-8
1262241-1262242-1262243-1262244-1262412-1262749-1262239-12
1261537-1261506-1261507-1261883-1262411-1262750-1261538-12
1262372-1262373-1262374-1262375-1262382-1262751-1262371-12
12 DJ62675-1262676-1262449-1262450-1262677-1262678-1262460-12
1662683-1662684-1662685-1662686-1662687-1662688-1662689-16
16*62692-1662693-1662694-1662695-1662696-1662697-1662698-16
16 DJ62675-1662676-1662449-1662450-1662677-1662678-1662460-16
24*62241-2462242-2462243-2462244-2462412-2462749-2462239-24
24*62372-2462373-2462374-2462375-2462382-2462751-2462371-24
24*61537-2461506-2461507-2461883-2462411-2462750-2461538-24
24 DJ*62675-2462676-2462449-2462450-2462677-2462678-2462460-24
32*62332-3262333-3262431-3262335-3262711-3262712-3262336-32
32*62489-3262490-3262491-3262492-3262493-3262715-3262494-32
1262753-1261546-1261539-1261882-1262430-1262752-1261547-12
2462753-2461546-2461539-2461882-2462430-2462752-2461547-24

*These cable designs utilize color-coded binders to separate subunits.
DJ: Dual jacket design.

Product Details

General

Manufacturing Location
This product is produced and manufactured in the USA
Cable Rating
Plenum (UL) OFNP c(UL) OFNP FT6
Glass Construction
Glass core with 125 micron cladding and 250 micron acrylate coating
Overall Jacket
Flame-retardant thermoplastic
Jacket Colors
Yellow: OS2
Orange: OM1 & OM2
Aqua: OM3 & OM4
Erika Violet for OM4 is available
Applications
  • OM5 supports applications utilizing Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM).
Custom Options
  • Enhanced bend insensitive OS2 optical fiber is available (ITU-T G.657.B3 & G.657.A2).
  • 16 Fiber colors are available.
  • Colored threads are used to bundle fibers.
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Installation Temperature
0° to 60°C (32° to 140°F)
Operation Temperature
0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F)

Features

Nanocore Multi-Unit Micro Plenum Cross Section

Loose Tube Cable Applications

  • Ideal for MT and MTP®/MPO Style Connectors
  • The Optimal Cabling Solution for High Density Mainframe Data Centers, Super Computing Clusters and Parallel Optics Interconnections
  • The Smallest diameter, Highest Fiber Count Cables With the Reliability Necessary for Systems With High Up-Time Expectations

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)

Loose Tube Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit

Resources / Downloads

People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed:

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.