Skip to main content

Hitachi Cable America, Manchester NH

SingleUnit Riser Cable

Drybit Cable

Single-Unit is RoHS 2 and REACH compliant and all multimode and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers. Each fiber is color coded for easy identification, flexible and easy to handle with lightweight aramid yarns to enhance strength. Single-Unit constructions are an ideal intra-building cable solution that will support applications including gigabit, 10 gigabit and 40 gigabit Ethernet. Made in USA. Hitachi Cable America is proud to utilize Corning Optical Fiber as our standard optic fiber.

Indoor Single Unit

Product Highlights

  • REACH & RoHS 2 compliant.
  • Made in USA.
  • 900 micron buffered design recommended for easy termination.
  • All multimode, and singlemode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-insensitive optical fibers.
  • Each fiber is color coded for easy identification.
  • Ideal intra-building cable solution.
  • Flexible and easy to handle.
  • Lightweight, flexible aramid yarns enhance strength.
FIBER COUNT62.5 UM OM150 UM OM250 UM OM350 UM OM450 UM OM58.3 UM OS2
260514-260063-260463-261842-262724-260012-2
460515-460516-460520-461865-462741-460014-4
660515-660516-660520-661865-662741-660014-6
860515-860516-860520-861865-862741-860014-8
1060515-1060516-1060520-1061865-1062741-1060014-10
1260515-1260516-1260520-1261865-1262741-1260014-12
2460515-2460516-2460520-2461865-2462741-2460014-24

Product Details

General

Manufacturing Location
This product is produced and manufactured in the USA
Cable Rating
Riser (UL) OFNR c(UL) OFNR FT4
Glass Construction
Glass core with 125 micron cladding, 250 micron acrylate coating and 900 micron buffer.
Overall Jacket
Flame-retardant thermoplastic
Jacket Colors
Yellow: OS2
Orange: OM1 & OM2
Aqua: OM3 & OM4
Erika Violet for OM4 is available
Applications
  • 10, 40 & 100 gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Video, Security, Automation.
  • OM5 supports applications utilizing Short Wave Division Multiplexing (SWDM).
Custom Options
  • Enhanced bend insensitive OS2 optical fiber is available (ITU-T G.657.B3 & G.657.A2).
  • OM4+ optical fibers with extended 10 gigabit Ethernet distances are available.
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Installation Temperature
-10° to 60°C (14° to 140°F)
Operation Temperature
-20° to 70°C (-4° to 158°F)

Features

Indoor Single-Unit Cross Section

SingleUnit Cable Applications

  • Intra-Building Cable Suitable for Field Connectorization
  • Premise Wiring Building Backbones
  • Telecommunications Rooms and Closets
  • Data Center Raised Floor Wiring Environments

Fiber Distances by Application
(conventional), pre-QSFP Release
Fiber Distances & Loss Budgets by Application
(Based on QSFP Rev. 1 Specification Dec. 2006)
Understanding OM1, OM2, OM3, OS1 and OS2 Glass Types

SingleUnit Cable Features

  • Cables with Improved Attenuation Available
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen Available
  • Cables with Extended 10 Gigabit Ethernet Support Distances Available
  • Standard Colors are Yellow for Singlemode, Orange for Multimode and Teal for 10 Gigabit

Resources / Downloads

People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed:

Close [X]
By signing up, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from Hitachi Cable of America.